Moving to City of Angels 8
[…] (Former § 340.1, subd. (b); Stats. 1990, ch. 1578, § 1, pp. 7550-7551; Stats. 1994, ch. 288, § 1, p. 1928.) “Effective 1998, that defect was remedied when the Legislature amended section 340.1, subdivision (a) to include causes of action for sex abuse against persons or entities other than the perpetrator.” (Hightower v. Roman Catholic Bishop of Sacramento (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 759, 765-766 (Hightower); Stats. 1998, ch. 1032, § 1, No. 13 West’s Cal. Legis. Service.) Such claims, however, had to be brought before the plaintiff’s 26th birthday. (Former § 340.1, subd. (b); Stats. 1998, ch. 1032, § 1, No. 13 West’s Cal. Legis. Service; currently § 340.1, subd. (b)(1).)

In 1999, the Legislature again amended section 340.1 to provide that the 1998 amendments to subdivision (a) “shall apply to any action commenced on or after January 1, 1999, . . . including any action or causes of action which would have been barred by the laws in effect prior to January 1, 1999.” (Former § 340.1, subd. (s): Stats. 1999, ch. 120, § 1, No. 4 West’s Cal. Legis. Service.)

In 2002, the Legislature further expanded the limitations period of section 340.1 as against certain nonperpetrator defendants by removing the cutoff date of the 26th birthday. (Id., subd. (b); Stats. 2002, ch. 149, § 1, No. 4 West’s Cal. Legis. Service.) Accordingly, the statute now permits an action against a nonperpetrator defendant to be brought within three years of discovering that the psychological injuries were caused by the childhood abuse (§ 340.1, subd. (a)) if that defendant “knew or had reason to know, or was otherwise on notice, of any unlawful sexual conduct by an employee . . . or agent, and failed to take reasonable steps, and to implement reasonable safeguards, to avoid acts of unlawful sexual conduct in the future by that person, including, but not limited to, preventing or avoiding placement of that person in a function or environment in which contact with children is an inherent part of that function or environment” (id., subd. (b)(2)).