Moving to City of Angels 8
[…] (Wotton v. Bush (1953) 41 Cal.2d 460, 467 [“ ‘the objective sought to be achieved by a statute as well as the evil to be prevented is of prime consideration in its interpretation’ ”].)

5. Claims Retroactively Revived by Section 340.1, Subdivision (c)

We have concluded that plaintiffs of all ages who discover the cause of their childhood injuries after 2003 can sue those defendants described in section 340.1, subdivision (b)(2). What purpose, then, is served by the revivor provision of section 340.1, subdivision (c)? Again, the statutory language is clear. Subdivision (c) provides that “any claim for damages [against third parties] that is permitted to be filed [after age 26 against the more culpable third party defendants] that would otherwise be barred as of January 1, 2003, solely because the applicable statute of limitations has or had expired, is revived . . . .” This provision, by its terms, governs those persons who, prior to 2003, discovered their psychological injury was caused by the childhood abuse but could not file suit because their discovery occurred after they reached the age of 26. The legislative history bears this out.