Moving to City of Angels 8
[…] As explained in Nelson v. Flintkote Co. (1985) 172 Cal.App.3d 727 (Nelson), neither premise is correct.

In Nelson, the plaintiff (Andrew Nelson) was exposed to asbestos at various times beginning in 1949. (Nelson, supra, 172 Cal.App.3d at pp. 729-730.) In September 1976 Nelson was informed by his doctor the he had contracted the disease of asbestosis as a result of that exposure. Despite the diagnosis, Nelson continued working. (Id. at p. 730.)

In 1979 the Legislature enacted section 340.2, a new statute of limitations for persons injured as a result of asbestos exposure. It provided that the time for commencement of such an action “ ‘(a) . . . shall be the later of the following:

[¶] (1) Within one year after the date the plaintiff first suffered disability.

[¶] (2) Within one year after the date the plaintiff either knew, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused or contributed to by such exposure.

[¶] (b) ‘Disability’ . . . means the loss of time from work as a result of such exposure . . . .’ ” (Ibid.) The new law also made its provisions expressly applicable to “those causes of action which accrued prior to the change in the law . . . and have not otherwise been extinguished by operation of law.” (Stats. 1979, ch. 513, § 2, p. 1690.)